Fishermen's Memorial

The Fishermen’s Memorial

Given below are the names of Lowestoft fishermen who lost their lives at sea from 1860 until 1923, when the memorial was considered full, and a continuing record moved to The Lowestoft Fisherman's and Sailor's Bethel.  If you have family details about any ofthese names, please send an e-mail to Arthur Sparkes (Church Warden) at lucky@arthursparkes.plus.com who is compiling a detailed reference.

Adams

James Frederick

6th Sep

1915

Loch Fyne

LT1105

Agus

James

10th Mar

1913

Renown

LT385

Aldred

William

16th Jul

1921

Kestrel

LT442

Aldred

Fred

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Alp

James

30th May

1911

Energy

 

Andrews

John Thomas

November

1891

Iam

LT122

Andrews

John

November

1891

Iam

LT122

Anson

George Copestick

18th June

1922

Irma

 

Armes

Charles George

3rd Dec

1900

Renown

LT385

Ayers

Arthur Wiliam

3rd Oct

1921

Ebenezer

 

Baker

George

30th Sept

1911

Conqueror

 

Baldry

Ernest William

2nd Jan

1923

Splendour

LT142

Ball

George

9th Jan

1919

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Balls

Herbert James

2nd Nov

1905

I'll Try

LT379

Barber

A.

14th June

1917

Herring Finder

LT27

Batley

Albert

18th Nov

1921

Proficient

LT747

Beck

W. J.

15th Feb

1922

Dick Whitlington

LT61

Beckham

Alfred Frederick

1st Dec

1913

Conifer

LT658

Belton

Joseph

March

1923

Primula

 

Benns

E.

27th July

1913

Una

LT767

Bensley

Ernest William

4th Dec

1907

Leslie

LT186

Benton

Charles Harry

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Bird

Clifford

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Blowers

[Flowers] Frederick William

19th Oct

1920

Emily

LT963

Bond

Robert

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Bowler

James William

2nd Jan

1923

Splendour

LT142

Boyce

Thomas Scarll

8th Dec.

1886

Donum Patris

LT282

Brown

Charles

23rd Oct

1922

Faithful Friend

LT33

Brown

George Douglas

6th Sep

1915

Loch Fyne

LT1105

Bucknole

Edward

24th Oct

1911

Sarah Marian

LT1119

Bullard

George Henry

7th Aug

1912

Lord Cromer

LT117

Bunn

George

6th Sep

1915

Loch Fyne

LT1105

Burder

Joseph Thomas

July

1895

Charles Henry

 

Burgess

James

20th Nov

1907

Retriever

LT1096

Burgoyne

Robert

7th May

1919

Mistletoe

LT712

Burroughs

Austin William

2nd Nov

1905

I'll Try

LT379

Burrows

Ernest E.

30thOct

1911

Test

LT270

Butcher

George

28th Jan

1912

Friendship

LT241

Butcher

James William

15th Nov

1882

Maud

 

Butcher

Matthew

15th Nov

1882

Maud

 

Butler

John Leonard

20th Nov

1888

Henry Wesley

LT440

Capps

Issac John

15th Nov

1882

Maud

 

Carr

Henry

14th Oct

1881

Skimmer of the Sea

 

Catchpole

Amos.

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Chaston

R.E.

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Chenery

Arthur

29th Jan

1920

Cetus

 

Chivers

Henry

30th Sept

1911

Gratitude

LT177

Church

C.

9th Jan

1919

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Church

George

20th Dec

1914

Queen of Devon

 

Church

George

11th Mar

1918

W.A.Massey

LT1090

Clark

George

February

1903

Jessamine

LT93

Clarke

Ernest John

18th Dec.

1914

Ivy

LT1071

Claxton

Thomas John Tucker

26th July

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Cockle

Victor James

29th Sept

1911

Industry

 

Colby

Chester F.

22nd Dec

1909

Nancy

 

Collins

Arthur

20th Dec

1914

Queen of Devon

 

Collins.

Arthur Jnr

20th Dec

1914

Queen of Devon

 

Cook

James

14th Feb

1916

Gratitude

LT1005

Cook

William

14th Oct

1881

Skimmer of the Sea

 

Cook

John.

2nd Aug

1917

Young Bert

 

Cooper

John Thomas

7th Nov

1894

Fisherman

LT568

Cooper

William Robert

20th Nov

1893

May

 

Cooper

William Joseph

7th May

1919

Mistletoe

LT712

Cossey

Robert

29th Sept

1911

Industry

 

Crickmore

Alfred William

22nd Mar

1915

Iceni

LT479

Crickmore

John James

13th Nov

1909

Narcissus

LT139

Critten

George Herbert

20th Dec

1914

Queen of Devon

 

Crooks

James

May

1919

Chanticleer

LT286

Cropley

William H.

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Crouchen

Thomas

26th July

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Cudmore

Alfred

22nd Dec

1909

Nancy

 

Davis

John Robert

31st Jan

1915

Young Admiral

LT349

Doy

Henry

August

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Doy

Harry Jnr

August

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Dunnett

William

13th Feb

1915

White Heather

LT1013

Easter

William

10th Nov

1914

Speculator

LT1050

Edgley

William Bertie

1st Nov

1913

Sea Bird

LT591

Eglington

Thomas .

2nd Aug

1917

Young Bert

LT545

Elliot

[D] Benjamin

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

Ellis

Thomas David Ayers

22nd Dec

1909

Nancy

 

Ellis

David

22nd Dec

1909

Nancy

 

Finch

William Henry

3rd Jun

1907

John

LT801

Finch

Frederick William

3rd Jun

1907

John

LT801

Finch

William

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Firman

William

12th Oct

1887

Shepherd

LT57

Firman

W.

27th Jul

1913

Una

LT767

Fisk

John

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Fountain

Charles

3rd Dec

1920

Recompence

LT509

Francis

[Frances] Sydney George.

18th Oct

1920

Dorothy Rose

LT692

Gamble

George

?

1919

Fearless

LT1081

Gamble

Edward G.

18th Dec

1914

Ivy

LT1071

Garwood

J.R.

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Garwood

James G

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Goldring

Henry Broadway

9th Jan

1919

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Gorrod

[Garrod] Charles Raca

10th Nov

1914

Speculator

LT1050

Gower

J.

?

1920

Derwent

 

Green

Alfred

2nd Nov

1921

Godetia

 

Greengrass

James (Durrant) Jasper

8th Dec

1886

Donum Patris

LT282

Greenwood

Ernest G.

20th Oct

1912

Una

LT767

Grey

Alexander

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Gurney

John Edward

2nd Jan

1923

Splendour

LT142

Hales

G.

?

1917

Childrens Friend

LT174

Hall

J.G.

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Hart

Ernest Edward

7th Aug

1908

Chanticleer

LT286

Harvey

R.C.

30th Sept

1911

Gratitude

LT177

Hayward

Frank

22nd Dec

1909

Nancy

 

Head

Robert

15th Nov

1912

Leslie

LT186

Hills

William Henry

18th Dec

1914

Ivy

LT1071

Hindes

F.C.

December

1911

Sunshine

LT132

Howe

Robert Edward

7th Aug

1908

Chanticleer

LT286

Howlett

WB

November

1923

Outline

 

Hunter

Henry Forest

10th Nov

1914

Speculator

LT1050

Jackson

[J] Charles

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

James

Albert Edward

11th Mar

1916

W.A.Massey

LT1090

Jillings

John

1st NovNovember

1913

Sea Bird

LT591

Kelsey

Joseph J.R.

January

1911

Provider

 

Knights

Samuel

23rd May

1911

Auld Lang Syne

LT496

Knights

William Robert

20th Nov

1888

Henry Wesley

LT440

Knights

William

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Knights

Fairfax Ernest

4th Jun

1908

Rock of Ages

LT430

Linder

George James

3rd Jun

1907

Windward

 

Long

Wilfred James

27th Jul

1913

Una

LT767

Love

William

?

1861

North Star

LT164

Love

James

March

1874

Susan & Ann

 

Manning

Elijah Benjamin

18th May

1892

Desire

 

Manning

W.

June

1912

Livonia

LT545

Mason

Arthur

11th Oct

1907

Mizpah

LT607

Matthews

Frederick

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Meadows

William

17th May

1916

Boy Sam

LT1014

Melhuish

William Thomas

29th Sept

1911

Industry

 

Melhuish

Arthur Edward

18th Dec

1914

Ivy

LT1071

Mewse

Samuel

May

1860

???

 

Mewse

Arthur Jacob

June

1907

Fanny

LT582

Moat

Henry

30th Sept

1911

Conqueror

 

Moore

Charles

12th Nov

1914

Glance

LT716

Moore

Henry Albert

16th Sept

1903

Victoria

LT1056

Moore

Arthur Jackson

3rd Jun

1907

Windward

 

Mortimer

Charles Cheston

March

1913

Irene Hope

 

Moxey

Peter Ernest

2nd Jan

1923

Splendour

LT142

Muirhead

William Percil

6th Nov

1908

Holkar

LT569

Mumford

William Albert

30th Sept

1911

Holkar

LT569

Musk

Thomas John.

6th Feb

1915

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Neave

James

28th Jan

1912

Friendship

 

Newrick

Arthur (F.A.)

June

1912

West Anglia

LT528

Norman

James Cooper

7th Aug

1908

Chanticleer

LT286

Nunn

R.A.

December

1914

Evening Primrose

LT1117

Nunn

James Frank

6th Sep

1915

Loch Fyne

LT1105

Oakes

James

20th July

1923

Girl Norah

LT1137

Pearson

William Frederick

8th May

1907

Coronet

 

Peck

Arthur

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Peck

John

17th Aug

1867

Sydenham

 

Prior

Leonard William

8th Jan

1904

Queen Mab

LT612

Rackham

George

30th Nov

1910

Acacia

LT1087

Ratcliffe

Edward J.B.

24th Oct

1882

Zenith

LT176

Rayner

A.E.

30th Sept

1911

Gratitude

LT177

Read

Charles

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

Reed

[Read] William

30th Sept

1911

Conqueror

 

Reed

[Read] Albert Edward

30th Sept

1911

Conqueror

 

Reeve

Walter

6th Mar

1883

Red Rose

LT30

Richmond

Frederick

6th Dec

1922

Strathlethen

 

Robinson

Benjamin James

9th Jan

1919

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Rose

Harry

17th May

1916

Boy Sam

LT1014

Rose

Charles Samuel

17th May

1916

Boy Sam

LT1014

Rose

Sydney

29th Sept

1911

Industry

 

Rose

John Richard

20th Feb

1910

Vigilant

LT863

Rouse

George

28th Jan

1912

Friendship

LT241

Rudd

William George

12th Mar

1890

Home Bay

 

Russell

John

30th Sept

1911

Conqueror

 

Russell

Frederick W.

23rd Nov

1909

The Sceptre

 

Sampson

Francis Robert

30th Sept

1911

Olive

LT299

Sandwell

Herbert Johnson

7th Apr

1888

Sea Flower

 

Sandwell

Arthur John

6th Dec

1922

Strathlethen

 

Sansom

(Sansome) William

December

1923

Elie Ness

 

Sarbutt

Albert John

7th Oct

1917

Reliance

LT58

Saunders

J.

?

1920

Derwent

 

Saunders

Daniel

10th Nov

1914

Speculator

LT1050

Simons

Frederick Albert

26th July

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Slater

William John

April

1884

Prima Donna

LT183

Smith

William Henry

7th Jan

1924

Angle

 

Smith

T.

August

1918

Boy Jack

LT189

Smith

Thomas John.

4th July

1917

Chrysolite

LT635

Smith

Arthur

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Smith

John

2nd Feb

1883

Rose of Sharon

LT529

Smith

Annot

2nd Aug

1917

Young Bert

 

Smith

William

17th July

1885

Forget-Me-Not

LT827

Soanes

G.

December

1923

Kestrel

LT442

Soanes

Alfred Alan

19th Feb

1907

Torbay

LT677

Solomon

Frederick Edward

4th Oct

1911

Forward

LT300

Spall

Doctor

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Spriggs

John

December

1891

Black Diamond

LT59

Sterry

Frederick John

4th Nov

1902

Defender

 

Stone

Samuel

12th Feb

1923

Dusky Queen

 

Swan

Arthur James

17th Jul

1895

Forget-Me-Not

LT827

Taylor

William James

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Temple

John W.

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Thurston

William

25th Jun

1910

Au Retour

LT550

Tillett

Oliver Russell

26th Aug

1912

Hilda Maud

 

Tubby

Samuel

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

Tucker

William James

9th Jan

1919

Ivanhoe

LT1058

Turrell

William

November

1864

George&Elizabeth

LT532

Turrell

Samuel John

1st Oct

1911

Incentive

LT581

Tuttle

Charles William Henry

29th Sept

1911

Industry

 

Tuttle

William John

10th Nov

1914

Speculator

LT1050

Utting

Albert

20th Nov

1914

Lord Carnarvon

LT1197

Venn

Frederick

16th May

1910

Rose Budd(Rosebud)

LT520

Ward

Robert

3rd Jul

1911

Onward

 

Weeds

Ernest William

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

Weeds

Ernest William

13th Oct

1910

Girl Muriel

 

Welch

[B] Percy

17th May

1916

Boy Sam

LT1014

White

Stephen

22nd Dec

1905

Golden Era

 

Wilken

William

18th Dec

1914

Ivy

LT1071

Wink

John

17th May

1916

Boy Sam

LT1014

Wright

William George

28th Jan

1912

Friendship

LT241

Yallop

James William

24th Oct

1882

Superb

LT212

Yallop

James Hayward

3rd Mar

1896

Violet

LT584

           

Note 1; [info] as per memorial engraving

       

Note 2: If no exact date given then the record has not been found on the

 

             “Deaths at Sea” database.

       




This church website is powered by Church Edit | Privacy Notice